Privacy policy

C. v.d. Berg & Zn., established at Vierambachtsstraat 118 3023 AT Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.cvdberg-fietsen.nl
Vierambachtsstraat 118 3023 AT Rotterdam
+31 10 477 02 40

Ben van den Berg is the Data Protection Officer of C. v.d. Berg & Zn. He can be reached via

Personal data that we process

C. v.d. Berg & Zn. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender (Mrs. or Mr.)
  • Address details
  • Bank account number
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and our services do not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

C. v.d. Berg & Zn. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Booking a shop appointment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • C. v.d. Berg & Zn. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as invoice data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

C. v.d. Berg & Zn. does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of C. v.d. Berg & Zn.) being involved.

How long we retain personal data

C. v.d. Berg & Zn. does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. The Dutch Tax and Customs Administration requires us to keep all data relating to payments for a period of 7 years. After that period, we will delete your data during an annual clean-up.

Sharing personal data with third parties

C. v.d. Berg & Zn. shall only provide data to third parties iif this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

C. v.d. Berg & Zn. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your Internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser's settings.

We use the Invisible ReCaptcha from Google as protection against spam e-mails. Google explains here how it deals with your privacy.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by C. v.d. Berg & Zn. and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to . To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. C. v.d. Berg & Zn. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

C. v.d. Berg & Zn. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or at .

Disclaimer

Although C. v.d. Berg & Zn. makes every effort to ensure that the content of this web site is accurate, the web site is provided "to the best of its ability" and C. v.d. Berg & Zn. makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of the information on this web site. Although the content of www.cvdberg-fietsen.nl is provided with the utmost care and attention, we do not guarantee that the information will always be current, true and not misleading, or that this site will be available for use at all times (or in the future).

We do not guarantee that the servers that make this website available are error-free, virus-free or bug-free and you accept that it is your responsibility to make adequate provisions for protection against such threats. We recommend that you scan files before downloading them.

Nothing on this website should be construed as professional advice or a formal recommendation and we exclude all representations and warranties with respect to the content and use of this site. In no event shall C. v.d. Berg & Zn. be liable for any incidental, indirect, consequential or special damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of profits, loss of contracts, goodwill, data, information, revenue, anticipated savings or business relationships, whether or not advised of the possibility of such damages, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or linked websites.

Rotterdam, 5 June 2019.

 


Sale of bicycles, e-bikes, delivery tricycles, and bicycle accessories

We carry out all common bicycle repairs: also for (brand) e-bikes and cargo bikes.

Contact

Vierambachtsstraat 118
3023 AT Rotterdam

010 - 477 02 40